MalaysiaNews

The govt clears AirAsia over allegation of sale of customers’ personal data abroad

0
Previously on October 8, AirAsia Group CEO Tan Sri Tony Fernandes was reported by news wire Reuters as saying that a US firm had recently offered to give a loan of up to US$1 billion (RM4.14). — Reuters pic

The Department of Personal Data Protection did not discover the disclosure of the sale of digital assets by AirAsia Group Co., Ltd. to a US company and the violation of personal data.

The department states that it has received an explanation for the transaction and satisfied with AirAsia’s reasons.

The company said in a statement:

“We were informed that there were no leakages and data sales as a result of the deal. The department satisfy with AirAsia’s explanation of the transaction.”

However, it added that any sale involving personal data is a crime classified under Article 130 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. If convicted, it will fined 500,000 ringgit or imprisoned for three years, or both.

After the announcement of the transaction, the department published a report on the possibility of the sale.

AirAsia Chief Executive Tan Sri Tony Fernandes said last week that an American lender is willing to provide a loan of US$1 billion (RM4.14 billion) for the group’s digital assets.

“I’ve been saying our data is very valuable. An American firm has come forward and said, you know, we would lend to you based on your data.”. He has quoted as saying.

More Information about:
Content Source:

Govt clears AirAsia over allegation of sale of customers’ personal data

All about iPhone 12 that you should know

Previous article

CMCO: External exams at IPTS and public transport are allowed

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Leave a Reply

More in Malaysia